ezBLADE
Applications
Trunk cables are typically used for panel-to-panel backbone applications between a Main Cross Connect in the main distribution area to a Zone Cross Connect in a horizontal distribution area. Trunk cables are also frequently used for the interconnection of the data center cabling system to opto-electronic devices with consolidated banks of channels/ports, such as mainframes and enterprise director-class switches.

Flexible solutions
Conexus offers patch cable and multi-fiber trunk cable assemblies with a number of different connector combinations (LC, LC Uniboot, SC, ST, MTP®, MTRJ, MU, FC, ESCON®), singlemode or multimode, riser (OFNR) or plenum (OFNP), and at customer specified lengths to the nearest per foot or per meter increment.

Trunk cables are typically specified by fiber count (the total number of fiber strands in the assembly) and/or pair count (the total number of fiber pairs in the assembly, or half of the fiber count). A trunk cable with 48 fibers (24 pairs) would be, for example, specified as 48F/24C.

Added Value
Multi-fiber trunk cables are an efficient alternative for protecting individual fibers over long horizontal cable runs, for minimizing the number of discreet cables run between nodes and, consequently, for maximizing the available space in cable pathways and reserved spaces.

Guaranteed Performance For 10Gb/s
cableOur Every Cable Every Link Guarantee™ ensures that each cable assembly is 100% factory tested for assembly loss. Typical loss is less than 0.3 dB per fiber.

ROME™ high-bandwidth laser optimized multimode trunk cables are guaranteed to provide 10GbE data transfer for up to 300 meters at 850nM to support 10Gb/s applications.

download

download
CONEXUS TECHNOLOGIES Inc.
7723 Tylers Place Blvd # 327
West Chester, OH 45069
TEL: 513-779-5448