ezBLADE

connector types

lc duplex

LC DUPLEX

Developed by Lucent Technologies, the Local Connector (LC Duplex) is a small-form-factor connector providing for very high density in physical connection. LC connectors are widely utilized as a passive connector type in structured cabling systems and as navive connector types in many OEM hardware applications, including Cisco MDS Series FC Directors, Brocade (McData) Multi-Layer FC Directors, EMC Storage, etc. The LC connector has become the defacto industry standard in the fibre channel SAN market.

lc duplex

LC DUPLEX UNIBOOT

The LC Duplex "Uniboot" connector is a recent variation on Lucent's Local Connector (LC).  Uniboot connector technology allows cable assembly houses to terminate two fibers in a single, thin-diameter round cable jacket, reducing the number of discreet cables in patching area by 50%.  Conexus ezLINE™ cable assemblies traditionally incorporate LC Uniboot connectors.

lc duplex

SC DUPLEX UNIBOOT

Originally developed by NTT, the Subscriber Connector or Standard Connector (SC) is a keyed, snap-in connector type largely utilized in legacy fibre channel applications.  Most SC suppliers simply clip two simplex SC connectors together to for a duplex connector.

lc duplex

MT-RJ

The Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack (MT-RJ) connector is the small-form-factor equivelent of IBM's legacy ESCON® connector.  MT-RJ is the native physical connection for ESCON® channels in IBM mainframes and is typically terminated on 62.5/125 multimode cable.   It is unique in that it uses a single ferrule to handle two fibers.

lc duplex

MTP®

US Conec manufactures MTP® connectors which consolidate multiple fibers (4, 8, 12 or 24) in a single physical connection.  MTP® is a solid, high-density interconnect option, ideal for the environment characterized by frequent change or extremely high density such as mainframe push-pull efforts.  

MTP is generally not a native connector type for hardware OEMs and therefore requires some transition to LC or MTRJ in the form of a transition harness (for attachment to hardware devices) or internal hydras (for attachment to patch panels).  This requirement for physical transition adds roughly 30% cost overhead to the structured cable plant and 0.5 - 0.9 dB loss to the link.

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec.

lc duplex

ESCON®

Enterprise System Connection Architecture, ESCON®, connectors were developed in 1990 exclusively for IBM mainframe connectivity.  ESCON® connector technology became largely obsolete when IBM changed the physical channel interface to MT-RJ on the mainframe in the late 1990's. 

ESCON® is a registered trademark of IBM Corp.

lc duplex

MU

MU connectors, developed by NTT are also known as "mini-SC" connectors.  MU is not as widely distributed in the United States as its small-form-factor counterpart, LC Duplex, but is seen as a native connector in some equipment types.

lc duplex

ST

Developed by AT&T, the ST connector (for Straight Tip) was the first defacto standard connector in the fiber optic cabling industry.  It is most commonly used as a passive, backbone connection on the rear side of a patch panel.  As small-form-factor duplex connectors such as LC have gained popularity, the use of ST connectors has been declining.

CONEXUS TECHNOLOGIES Inc.
7723 Tylers Place Blvd # 327
West Chester, OH 45069
TEL: 513-779-5448